Castor oil is a multi-purpose yellow vegetable, having a mild nasty smell and odour. It is a thick, sticky fluid. Hence people mix it mixing with other oils before its usage. Castor oil is extracted from the seeds, also called castor beans of the Ricinuscommunis plant.
The beans contain a poisonous enzyme called ricin, which gets deactivated during the hearing process, thus allowing people to use the oil safely. The oil acts as an effective humectant, which is why it attracts and holds moisture in our skin and hair. Still, now, castor oil remains to be a popular natural remedy for common ailments like constipation and is used popularly as a beauty enhancing product.
Below given are some of the benefits of castor oil:
A strong Laxative
- It is one of the ancient drugs, which when taken orally has a laxative effect and stimulates body movements. It was earlier given to pregnant women to induce labor.
- The oil has laxative properties which stimulate muscle movements that pushes materials through the intestines and helps regulate proper bowel movements.
- A natural laxative, it is known to relieve people of constipation. When taken orally, the oil is broken down and releases ricinoleic acid in the small intestine.
- When it gets absorbed by the intestines, it has a strong laxative effect. It can also cure anyone having abnormal cramps, vomiting, Diarrhoea, and nausea.
- It is a medically proven fact that castor oil acts as a natural remedy for constipation.
An organic Moisturizer
- Castor oil is rich in 18 fatty acids, especially Ricinoleic acid that act as humectants which keep our bodies moisturized.
- The humectants hold the moisture by preventing water loss from the outer layer of our skin. Often used as a cosmetic product, castor oil promotes hydration and is often added to make-up, lotions and cleansers.
- This product can also be used on its own as an alternative to chemical lotions and beauty products. Castor oil is too affordable.
- You can use it on your face and body. Since it’s thick and sticky, you can mix it with other beneficial oils like olive oil, aloe vera gel, almond oil etc to produce an ultra-hydrating moisturizer.
- You can apply castor oil as a cure to various degrees of skin inflammation, no matter its sunburns, itchy, dry skin.
- The oil goes deep into the epidermal region and induces the production of collagen and elastin. The more production of these two softens and moisturises our skin, the prevention early again.
- Moreover, the ricinoleic acid present in castor oil fights against bacteria and makes your skin blemish-free and soft. This oil works like magic when applied on dark spots and marks.
Induces Wound Healing
When you apply castor oil to wounded parts, it creates a moist environment around the affected area and prevents sores, promoting healing. The oil is so effective that it is added to popular ointments to increase their effectiveness.
The oil induces the growth of new tissues, creating a barrier between the environment and the wound which decreases the risk of infection. Castor oil also reduces soreness and cornification which might Delay the recovery of the wound.
The oil as we all know is rich in fatty acids that penetrate deep into the wounded tissues and scars and heals them. This results in accelerated healing of blemishes. Castor oil used regularly and in proper dosages can cure uneven skin pigmentation. An active component of castor oil, undecylenic acid helps kill ringworms.
Acnes can further result in pus-filled, painful bumps, blackheads on your face and body. Mostly faced by teen-agers, it negatively impacts their self-confidence and self-esteem. Castor oil is rich in various properties, that helps treat these acnes, reducing blackheads and dark spots. Since castor oil has anti-inflammatory qualities, applying castor oil on acne will significantly reduce acne. The pharmaceutical grade castor oil has antibacterial properties. Hence it acts as a natural remedy for when applied on acne by helping fight against bacterial overgrowth.
Keeps your scalp and hair healthy
Castor oil’s antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal properties have made it a great remedy for scalp infections. It is rich in proteins that have made the product highly recommendable for maintaining hair health. It also enables us to fight infections like folliculitis.
The unusually high levels of ricinoleic acid in castor oil enhances blood circulation at the scalp that provides better nutrition to the hair follicles.Castor oil bp for hair is rich in antioxidants that protect the keratin in hair, making them stronger, less frizzy and smoother. Castor oil can also be used as a natural conditioner for hair. Castor oil again prevents dandruff and hair fall. Plus, applying castor oil to your scalp will help moisturize irritated, dry scalp and reduce flaking.
People have been using castor oil since ages and it is still used as a natural strong cure for a variety of health problems. It is clinically proven to provide relief during constipation and hydrate irritated skin.
If you are looking for a cure-all, effective affordable, beneficial oil to add to your cabinet, castor oil is a great choice. One can buy castor oil from reputedcastor oil suppliers;from local market or international market. This oil is in great demand in the pharmaceutical and chemical industry. Thepharmaceutical grade castor oilis used as a solubilizing and emulsifying agent.